The Fundamentals of Slip & Fall Claims
[…] A premises law attorney knows the right questions to ask to determine whether there is enough evidence to support a cause of action in a court of law and can work with you, the owner, and the insurance companies to reach a settlement or pursue to trial if necessary.
Premises Liability & Possession
One twist that we encountered in a recent case deals with the circumstance where a landlord had tendered possession of a property to its tenant. Georgia law establishes that a landlord who “parts with possession” is not responsible to third parties. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. 44-7-14:
“Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.”
Proving Your Slip & Fall Case
In slip & fall cases, you will need counsel who can focus on defective construction and the potential that the property owner failed to keep the premises repaired. That requires immediacy and quick investigation of the incident and the property.