What You Need To Know About Dog Bite Injury Cases
[…] These facts were enough to show the propensity of the dog to be vicious, the potential danger, and the owners’ knowledge.
Dog Ordinance Violations
The evidence to show propensity, danger and knowledge can also revolve around a violation of an ordinance. In the case recently handled by York Gaskill, the local authorities charged the owner with a series of dog leash and other local ordinance violations which establish that vicious propensity. OCGA § 51-2-7, provides that, “[i]n proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.” See also Johnston v. Warendh, 252 Ga. App. 674, 676 (1) (556 SE2d 867) (2001).
Trusted Dog Bite Attorneys in Duluth, GA
This nightmare scenario is one where excellent legal counsel can help. We are trusted dog bite attorneys